October 11, 2021, City Council Meeting
[…] Rodgers candidly admitted that was not the case on her publicly available blog, “Life on Main Street,” and during the city council meeting. At the council meeting she claimed she “currently resided” at 58 North Main, which is factually not true. Rodgers also did not entirely complete her Write-In Declaration of Intent form, leaving the circle blank where she was required to affirm that she was registered and qualified to vote at her Main Street address.

    The charter doesn’t define the word “residence,” but Michigan election law certainly does.

    From MCL 168.11(1):

    “’Residence’, as used in this act, for registration and voting purposes means that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging. If a person has more than 1 residence, or if a person has a residence separate from that of his or her spouse, that place at which the person resides the greater part of the time shall be his or her official residence for the purposes of this act. This section does not affect existing judicial interpretation of the term residence.’”

    Clearly, Rodgers has not been a “resident” of the City of the Village of Clarkston for the one year preceding the November 2nd election under this definition. She moved out in September 2020 and has admittedly not yet returned.